Biographies
Steamindex home page


Civil engineers
Managers
Locomotive engineers
Inspecting Officers (Board of Trade)
Andre Xavier Chapelon

British locomotive engineers (selected list: not exclusive — others may be sought via the name indexes). Note: Brunel was not a successful locomotive engineer. The majority of locomotive manufacturers are listed separately. Locomotive daughtsmen/designers  will eventually have their own index.
Adams, William
Adams, William Bridges
Allan, Alexander
Armstrong, George
Armstrong, Joseph
Aspinall, Sir John Ireland (GSR) L&YR 4-4-2 (1400 class) 4-4-0 2-4-2T
Atock, Martin locomotives
Bazin, John Ralph B1 class 4-6-0
Beames, Hewitt Pearson Montague
Beattie, Joseph Hamilton
Beyer, Charles
Billinton, Lawson Boskovsky
Billinton, Robert John
Bowen Cooke, Charles John George V Claughton
Bredin, Edgar Craven 800 class
Bulleid, Oliver Vaughan Snell Merchant Navy West Country Leader Q1 class CIE turf burner
Burnett, Robert Harvey
Churchward, George Jackson Cities Saints Stars The Great Bear 28XX
Collett, Charles Benjamin Castles Kings Halls
Crampton, Thomas Russell
Cusack, Edward A.
Dean, William
Deeley, Richard Mountford
Drummond, Dugald
Drummond, Peter
Fairburn, Charles Edward
Fletcher, Edward
Fowler, Henry Royal Scot Fury
Gooch, Daniel
Gresley, Herbert Nigel A1 Pacific A4 Pacific No. 10000 V2 2-6-2 P2 Cock o' the North
Hawksworth, Frederick William
Hill, Alfred John
Holden, James Claud Hamilton
Holmes, Matthew
Hughes, George 4-6-0 2-6-0 Baltic tanks railmotors
Ivatt, Henry Alfred small Atlantics large Atlantics
Ivatt: Heny George (son) Class 4 2-6-0 Class 2 2-6-0 Class 2 2-6-2T
Johnson, Samuel Waite
Jones, David
Joy, David Joy's Diaries
Kirtley, Matthew
Lemon, Ernest John Hutchings
McDonnell, Alexander
McIntosh, John Farqharson Dunalastair Cardean
Malcolm, Bowman
Manson, James
Marsh, Douglas Earle
Maunsell, Richard Edward Lloyd Irish Lord Nelson King Arthur
Peppercorn, Arthur Henry A1 class A2 class K1
Pickersgill, William GNSR 4-4-0 CR 60 class 956 class
Ramsbottom, John
Raven, Vincent Pacific Z class Atlantic S3 class 4-6-0
Reid, William Paton
Rennie family
Riddles, Robert Arthur (Robin) Britannia 9F 2-10-0 Austerity 2-8-0 2-10-0
Robinson, John George Ireland (W&LR)
Russell, Frederick Vernon Decapod 1500 class
Smellie, Hugh
Stanier, William Arthur Princess Royal Coronation class Jubilee Class 5 8F 2-8-0 Turbine locomotive
Stephenson, George
Stephenson, Robert
Stirlings, James
Stirling, Matthew
Stirling, Patrick 4-2-2 (8 ft)
Stroudley, William Highland Rly Terrier
Sturrock, Archibald
Thompson, Edward
Trevithick, Richard & descendents
Urie, Robert Wallace
Wainwright, Harry Smith
Webb, Francis William (Frank) Compounds eight coupled
Whale, George Precursor Prince of Wales
Whitelegg
Worsdell, Thomas William GER Y14 0-6-0 2-cyl compounds
Worsdell, Wilson T class 0-8-0
Wright, William Barton